Saturday , June 24 2017
Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Vantage Publishing Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and security online.

If you decide to enter one or more of our competitions online through the website or apply for one or more voucher offers online through the website you will be asked for personal information. This information will be retained by Vantage Publishing Limited and will also be automatically forwarded in electronic format to the commercial sponsors named in the competition and / or voucher.

Personal information retained by Vantage Publishing Limited will not be given to a third party without your permission, with the exception of the named commercial sponsor, unless we may be required to do so by any law. We may directly contact you with details of promotional offers or other information.

Personal information retained by the competition and / or voucher commercial sponsor will be subject to the privacy policy applied by them.

If you decide to contact us directly by email your email address may be stored by Vantage Publishing Limited for future use so that we may contact you with details of promotional offers or other information.

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely. Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

We may elect to use third party companies to manage the collation, processing and storage of your personal information. Any such company will be carefully selected to ensure maximum protection of your security and privacy and are permitted to use this information only in accordance with our instructions.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Once you have used any of these links to leave our site please note that we do not have any control over third party sites and cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of information you provide.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

 

Vantage Publishing Limited may review our Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that it accurately states how we use your information. Any changes will be notified by the updating of the statement on this page.

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy please contact us by email or write to us at:

IT Department, Vantage Publishing Limited, 6 Chestnut Suite, Guardian House, Borough Road, Godalming, Surrey GU7 2AE United Kingdom

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 4th February 2014.

Cookie Statement

A cookie is a small file that contains data which our website can send to your browser. The cookie may then be stored on your computer’s hard drive and can be accessed by our web server. The data held on the cookie can be retrieved to allow us to customise our web pages and services. These cookies do not collect any personal information stored on your computer.

Cookies are used by Vantage Publishing Limited on this website to help ensure that our website is as user friendly as possible. These cookies do not store personally identifiable information nor can they harm your computer.

Vantage Publishing Limited uses Google Analytics on this website to analyse and understand how visitors use our website in order to find ways of improving the service we provide to customers. Google Analytics provides this data collection and reporting with information stored on servers in the United States. This information includes a record of what time your current visit occurred, whether you have visited the site before, which pages you have visited and what site referred you to the web page.

These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet.

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. You will find instructions on how to do this in your browser’s help documentation. Restricting use of cookies may mean losing some of the functionality of the website.

Vantage Publishing Limited may review our Cookie Statement from time to time to ensure that it accurately states how we use cookies on this website. Any changes will be notified by the updating of the statement on this page.

If you have any questions or comments about our Cookie Statement please contact us by email or write to us at:

IT Department, Vantage Publishing Limited, 6 Chestnut Suite, Guardian House, Borough Road, Godalming, Surrey GU7 2AE United Kingdom

This Cookie Statement was last updated on 4th February 2014.

Scroll Up